South Holland DC
Search site
»

Terms & Conditions

By using this site you are agreeing to be bound by our terms and conditions. The South Holland District Council Website is a service operated by South Holland District Council, Priory Road, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 2XE.

Please see our Disclaimer and Privacy Policy for details.

Disclaimer

South Holland District Council makes every effort to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up-to-date. However, we cannot accept responsibility for any loss or inconvenience caused by reliance on inaccurate material contained in this site.

Your privacy is important to us. Please see our Privacy Policy for details.

Links to Other Sites

Certain links, including hypertext links, in our site will take you away from our site. Links are provided for your convenience and inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement or approval by South Holland District Council of the linked site, its operator or its content. We are not responsible for the content of any website outside of our site.

Privacy Policy

This website is run by South Holland District Council. We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will only use any personal information you send us for (a) the purpose(s) for which you provide it (b) to carry out any of our official business and (c) to prevent fraud or detect crime. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any other parties unless we are obliged to do so for the purposes stated above. All employees who have access to your personal data and are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. All your communications to us are protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

In addition to the above, Cookies and logging of IP addresses are used to enable South Holland District Council to monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. Such information is anonymous and held on a temporary basis. More information about cookies and IP addresses is given below. By submitting your data you consent to the use of that information as set out above.

Upon request by email to info@sholland.gov.uk we will inform you whether your personal information is stored by us. You may also write to The Data Protection Officer at South Holland District Council, Council Offices, Priory Road, Spalding, Lincolnshire PE11 2XE to ask for a copy of your information and we will respond within 40 days. South Holland District Council tries to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your data, we will erase, complete or amend that information upon request.

If you have any concerns about the processing of your personal data by South Holland District Council, please contact the Data Protection Officer above or The Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, WILMSLOW, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

N.B. This privacy policy only covers the South Holland District Council web site at www.sholland.gov.uk. Websites linked to from this site are not covered by this policy.

Summary of Terms

Browser

Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application.

Cookie

Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called 'cookie.txt'. Cookies are used to enable a website to 'remember' whether a user has visited the site before and possibly to store marketing information about previous visits (items bought last time, pages visited etc.). Cookies are also used to store temporary information as a user moves from page to page within a site (items in a shopping basket etc.). Such cookies are erased when the user session ends. This information is converted to number format for statistical purposes, and all information relating to the individual is erased when the user session is ended. Users can set their browser not to allow cookies to be stored in their computer. To do this, please follow the instructions provided with your web browser software.

IP Address

If you are connected to the Internet, you have an IP Address. It may look something like this 194.73.67.30, for example.

User Session

A user's visit to a site begins when the user first accesses any page on a given site and ends after a visitor has left that site and not revisited it within a specified amount of time (normally 20 minutes) or when the user's browser is closed.

Web Server

Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.

Powered by GOSS iCM